Skip to Main Content
Affiliates  AUGS | IUGA

Program Schedule Outline

Please note, events and times are subject to change. 

Download the Preliminary Program

Tuesday, September 24

7:45 am - 5:00 pm Fellows' Cadaver Lab Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Workshops Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Basic Science Program Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Fundamentals of FPMRS Course Untitled_design_(12)
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Workshops Untitled_design_(12)
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm AUGS and IUGA Special Interest Group Meetings

 

Wednesday, September 25

7:45 am - 1:00 pm Fellow's Didactic Course Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Workshops Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Fundamentals of FPMRS Course Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Ibero-American Session (in Spanish/Portuguese)
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Pan-Asian Session
8:00 am - 12:00 pm CSPM (Canadian) Session
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Industry Education Symposium
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm Meet the Expert Roundtable Sessions Untitled_design_(12)
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Welcome Comments/Presidential Address
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm Best Abstract Presentations
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm Keynote Lecture - Reducing Distractions in Order to Improve Productivity
Paul Mohapel, BSc, MSc, MA, PhD (Canada)
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Break
3:45 pm - 4:55 pm Concurrent Abstract Presentations
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Scientific Salon Sessions
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

 

Thursday, September 26

6:45 am - 7:45 am Fun Run Untitled_design_(12)
8:00 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Abstract Presentations
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:00 am - 10:15 am Best Video Abstract Presentation
10:15 am - 10:45 am IUGA Ulf Ulmsten Lecture - Curing Pelvic Floor Disorders in 2040: Measuring Sex and Other Aspects of Pelvic Floor Function
Rebecca Rogers, MD (United States)
10:45 am - 11:00 am Best Abstract Presentations
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Concurrent Abstract Presentations
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Panel: Native Tissue Trends and Techniques for Uterine Sparing Prolapse Surgery
Renée Detollenaere, MD, PhD (Netherlands); Kirsten Kluivers, MD, PhD (Netherlands); Kate Meriwether, MD (United States), Matteo Frigerio, MD (Italy) 
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Industry Education Symposium
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm Surgical Tutorials Untitled_design_(12)
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm Concurrent Abstract Presentations
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Panel: Beyond Surgery.... What We All Need to Know About the Transgender Patient
Cecile Ferrando, MD, MPH (United States); Ervin Kocjancic, MD (United States); Annette Kuhn (Switzerland); Dmitry Nikolavsky, MD (United States)
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm AUGS State of the Society
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Happy Hour in the Exhibit Hall

 

Friday, September 27

6:45 am - 7:45 pm Meet the Expert Roundtable Sessions Untitled_design_(12)
6:45 am - 7:45 pm Industry Education Symposium
8:00 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Abstract Presentations
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break in Exhibit Hall
10:00 am - 10:15 am 2020 Annual Meeting Presentation
10:15 am - 10:45 am AUGS Raymond A. Lee Lecture
Peter Rosenblatt, MD (United States)
10:45 am - 11:00 am Best Abstract Presentations
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Concurrent Abstract Presentations
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Panel: Midurethral Sling - Pursuing Evidence-Based Practice in the World of Litigation and Regulation
Bernadette Brown, MBCHB, FRANZCOG (Australia); Jonathan Duckett, MD, FRCOG (United Kingdom); Charles Rardin, MD, FACOG, FACS (United States); Karl Tamussino, MD, FACS (Austria)
12:15 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch in the Exhibit Hall
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Industry Education Symposium
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm ICS Lecture - An Update on the Terminology of LUTS
Sherif Mourad, MD (Egypt)
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Concurrent Abstract Presentations
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm SUFU Update
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Surgical Tutorials Untitled_design_(12)
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm IUGA International Urogynecological Consultation Session (POP)
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm IUGA Business Meeting
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm AUGS Fellowship Program Meet and Greet
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm Friday Night Party

 

Saturday, September 28

8:00 am - 9:30 am Concurrent Abstract Presentations
8:00 am - 9:30 am Scientific Salon Sessions
9:30 am - 10:00 am Coffee Break
10:00 am - 11:00 am Panel: Under the Microscope - Aetiology of OAB
Tamara Bavendam, MD (United States); Rufus Cartwright, MD, MRCOG (United Kingdom); Vik Khullar, MD, FRCOG, BSc, AKC, MBBS (United Kingdom); Nazema Siddiqui, MD, MHSc (United States)
11:15 am - 12:15 pm Concurrent Abstract Presentations

 

Key:
Untitled_design_(12) = This session requires a paid ticket

 

IUGA.logo.white AUGS_IDENTITY_TAG_WHITE

IUGA Executive Office

14305 Southcross Dr, Suite 100
Burnsville, MN 55306, USA
P + 1 (952) 683-9037
Intl + 31 (0)75-647 63 65

meeting@iuga.org

 

American Urogynecologic Society

1100 Wayne Avenue, Suite 825
Silver Spring, MD 20910
P (301) 273-0570
F (301) 273-0778

info@augs.org

 

Close